External Sunscreen Fabrics

External – Helio 86 and Helio 92

Helio 86 and Helio 92 are perfect textile choices for essential solar protection combined with openness to let in more light. The fabric makes a significant contribution to building’s heat management by cutting out up to 86% of the sun’s rays, whilst still providing great visibility to the outside.

 

 

HELIO 86

Colourways: Available in 9 trend colourways, with matt and metallic finishes the Helio 86 range compliments any building exterior and its surroundings.

Composition: Recyclable textile using Texyloop technology (woven polyester basecloth with PVC coating).

texyloop logoHelioscreen is proud to be the only Australian texyloop recycling manufacturer of blinds and awnings.

Thickness:0.43mm
Width1.77mtrs/ 2.67mtrs
Tensile Strength: (warp/weft)230/160 daN/5cm
Tear Strength: (warp/weft)45/20 daN
Flame RetardancyBS5867 / EN 13501-1
ColourTsRsAsTv
Coal1558013
Slate1677715
Pebble12107813
Driftwood3259914
Caspa20413916
Regency19394214
Iron14295713
Earth18275516

Ts: Solar Transmittance
Rs: Solar Reflection
As: Solar Absorption
Tv: Visual Transmiitance

 

 

HELIO 92

Colourways: Helio 92 is available in 13 shades, including 8 metallic and interferential finishes well suited to modern architecture.

Composition: Recyclable textile using Texyloop technology (woven polyester basecloth with PVC coating).

texyloop logoHelioscreen is proud to be the only Australian texyloop recycling manufacturer of blinds and awnings.

Thickness:0.45mm
Width1.77mtrs/2.67mtrs
Tensile Strength: (warp/weft)310/210 daN / 5cm
Tear Strength: (warp/weft)45/20 daN
Flame RetardancyBS5867 / EN 13501-1
ColourTsRsAsTv
Coal36913
Slate168874
Pebble212863
Regency843494
Driftwood2070105
Doeskin949423
Shale319783
Pearl846463
Pearl/Driftwood (Pearl)1050403
(Driftwood)970213

Ts: Solar Transmittance
Rs: Solar Reflection
As: Solar Absorption
Tv: Visual Transmiitance

Serge Range

ColourTsRsAsTvTVdiffTVdirTuvGlare Control
Grey-White Front/BackFront- 4.4
Back- 4.4
Front- 27.2
Back- 38.9
Front- 68.4
Back- 56.7
Front- 4.4
Back- 4.4
Front- 1.8
Back- 1.8
Front- 2.6
Back- 2.6
Front- 3.0
Back- 3.0
Front- Class 3
Back- Class 3
Grey
(Front)
5.114.280.74.90.54.44.8Front- Class 3
Linen-White Front/BackFront- 15.2
Back- 15.2
Front- 56.8
Back- 58.9
Front- 28
Back- 25.9
Front- 13.5
Back- 13.5
Front- 9.8
Back- 9.8
Front- 3.7
Back- 3.7
Front- 4.2
Back- 4.2
Front- Class 1
Back- Class 1
Black-Linen Front/BackFront- 5.6
Back- 5.6
Front- 16.1
Back- 26.0
Front- 78.3
Back- 68.4
Front- 5.3
Back- 5.3
Front- 1.6
Back- 1.6
Front- 3.6
Back- 3.6
Front- 4.0
Back- 4.0
Front- Class 3
Back- Class 3
Grey-Black
Front/Back
Front- 3.7
Back- 3.7
Front- 12.7
Back- 9.6
Front- 83.6
Back- 86.7
Front- 3.7
Back- 3.7
Front- 0.4
Back- 0.4
Front- 3.2
Back- 3.2
Front- 3.6
Back- 3.6
Front- Class 3
Back- Class 3
Black
(Front)
2.65.292.22.60.32.32.6Class 3

Tv Visible Transmittance

The visible transmittance measures the percentage of visible light coming through the fabric. A low figure shows a very efficient fabric. (The Tv is identical whether the blind is placed inside or outside the building)

OF Openness Factor

The Openness factor measures the proportion of holes in a fabric. This parameter is important to calculate the degree of visibility through the fabric. The Openness Factor is expressed as a percentage. A low OF shows that the fabric is a very close weave. This factor is determined with light rays therefore it varies slightly with the colouring of the fabric.

Ts Solar Transmittance

This factor measures the proportion of solar energy transmitted through a fabric. It is expressed as a percentage and for the fabric alone. A low figure indicates a good filtration of solar energy by the fabric.


 

Rs Solar Reflectance

This factor measures the proportion of solar energy reflected by the fabric. It is expressed as a percentage and for the fabric alone. A high figure indicates a good reflection of solar energy by the fabric.

As Solar Absorbance

This factor measures the proportion of solar energy absorbed by a fabric. It is expressed as a percentage and for the fabric alone. A low figure indicates a low absorption.

 

MAKE AN ENQUIRY NOW
  1. (required)
  2. (required)
  3. (required)
  4. (valid email required)
  5. (required)
  6. (required)
  7. (required)
  8. (required)
  9. (required)
  10. (required)
  11. Captcha
 

cforms contact form by delicious:days