External Sunscreen Fabrics

External – Helio 86 and Helio 93

Helio 86 and Helio 93 are perfect textile choices for essential solar protection combined with openness to let in more light. The fabric makes a significant contribution to building’s heat management by cutting out up to 86% of the sun’s rays, whilst still providing great visibility to the outside.

 

 

HELIO 86

Colourways: Available in 9 trend colourways, with matt and metallic finishes the Helio 86 range compliments any building exterior and its surroundings.

Composition: Recyclable textile using Texyloop technology (woven polyester basecloth with PVC coating).

texyloop logoHelioscreen is proud to be the only Australian texyloop recycling manufacturer of blinds and awnings.

Thickness:0.43mm
Width2670mm
Tensile Strength: (warp/weft)230/160daN/5cm
Tear Strength: (warp/weft)45/20 daN
Flame RetardancyAU 1530.3, B1, M1, BS 7837
ColourTsRsAsTvgtotegtoti
Iron142957140.120.47
Pebble121078110.120.53
Driftwood32599300.210.38
Wheat264727220.180.18
Stone214534190.160.42
Earth192754180.160.48
Silver A214336200.160.43
Silver B195823190.140.38
Slate16777160.140.54
Coal15580150.140.54

A: Aluminium side exposed to sun
B: Colour side exposed to sun
Ts: Solar Transmittance
Rs: Solar Reflection
As: Solar Absorption
Tv: Visual Transmiitance
gtote: external solar factor
gtoti: internal solar factor

 

 

HELIO 93

Colourways: Helio 93 is available in 13 shades, including 8 metallic and interferential finishes well suited to modern architecture.

Composition: Recyclable textile using Texyloop technology (woven polyester basecloth with PVC coating).

texyloop logoHelioscreen is proud to be the only Australian texyloop recycling manufacturer of blinds and awnings.

Thickness:45mm
Width2670mm
Tensile Strength: (warp/weft)300/240daN/5cm
Tear Strength: (warp/weft)40/30 daN
Flame RetardancyAS 1530.3.1999, B1, M1
ColourTsRsAsTvgtotegtoti
Wheat165133130.130.40
Stone144838110.110.41
Cloud124345100.100.42
Pebble6138160.080.52
Driftwood226513200.150.36
Iron7326170.080.46
Silver A154342130.120.42
Silver B156025130.110.37
Slate788570.090.53
Pewter9474480.080.41
Mercury A154738140.120.41
Mercury B156520140.110.35
Coal668860.080.54
Rain10454580.090.42
Rock7365760.080.44

A: Aluminium side exposed to sun
B: Colour side exposed to sun
Ts: Solar Transmittance
Rs: Solar Reflection
As: Solar Absorption
Tv: Visual Transmiitance
gtote: external solar factor
gtoti: internal solar factor

Tv Visible Transmittance

The visible transmittance measures the percentage of visible light coming through the fabric. A low figure shows a very efficient fabric. (The Tv is identical whether the blind is placed inside or outside the building)

OF Openness Factor

The Openness factor measures the proportion of holes in a fabric. This parameter is important to calculate the degree of visibility through the fabric. The Openness Factor is expressed as a percentage. A low OF shows that the fabric is a very close weave. This factor is determined with light rays therefore it varies slightly with the colouring of the fabric.

Ts Solar Transmittance

This factor measures the proportion of solar energy transmitted through a fabric. It is expressed as a percentage and for the fabric alone. A low figure indicates a good filtration of solar energy by the fabric.


 

Rs Solar Reflectance

This factor measures the proportion of solar energy reflected by the fabric. It is expressed as a percentage and for the fabric alone. A high figure indicates a good reflection of solar energy by the fabric.

As Solar Absorbance

This factor measures the proportion of solar energy absorbed by a fabric. It is expressed as a percentage and for the fabric alone. A low figure indicates a low absorption.

 

MAKE AN ENQUIRY NOW
  1. (required)
  2. (required)
  3. (required)
  4. (valid email required)
  5. (required)
  6. (required)
  7. (required)
  8. (required)
  9. (required)
  10. (required)
  11. Captcha
 

cforms contact form by delicious:days