Internal Sunscreen Fabrics

front

 

Helioscreen sunscreen fabrics have been specifically developed to provide protection from the harmful elements of the sun, known as solar radiation. Solar radiation is composed of visible light, infra red and ultra violet rays. This radiation is either reflected or transformed into heat when it strikes or passes through a material like glass. The aim of sun protection is to improve interior comfort. Helioscreen sunscreens offer extremely efficient and flexible sun control, adaptable to all seasons and architectural style.


 

Measuring the efficiency of sunscreens

Specific tests allow comparison of the different solar protection alternatives. The Visible Transmittance (tv) and the Openess Factor (OF) are the most significant results. Each of Helioscreens fabrics has been subjected to these tests and the results are tabled to measure the effectiveness of the screen and match it to the level of control required. Different facades will require different levels of control, dependant on numerous factors including the use of the building and the direction it faces. The tests are explained below:

Tv Visible Transmittance

The visible transmittance measures the percentage of visible light coming through the fabric. A low figure shows a very efficient fabric. (The Tv is identical whether the blind is placed inside or outside the building)

OF Openness Factor

The Openness factor measures the proportion of holes in a fabric. This parameter is important to calculate the degree of visibility through the fabric. The Openness Factor is expressed as a percentage. A low OF shows that the fabric is a very close weave. This factor is determined with light rays therefore it varies slightly with the colouring of the fabric.

Ts Solar Transmittance

This factor measures the proportion of solar energy transmitted through a fabric. It is expressed as a percentage and for the fabric alone. A low figure indicates a good filtration of solar energy by the fabric.


 

Rs Solar Reflectance

This factor measures the proportion of solar energy reflected by the fabric. It is expressed as a percentage and for the fabric alone. A high figure indicates a good reflection of solar energy by the fabric.

As Solar Absorbance

This factor measures the proportion of solar energy absorbed by a fabric. It is expressed as a percentage and for the fabric alone. A low figure indicates a low absorption.

Heliogreen Fabric Collection

In recognition of environmental issues, the Heliogreen fabric has been compiled. These fabrics are manufactured using eco-friendly materials and methods, they have low VOC omissions and come with Greenstar Award accreditation. Their superior light and heat control qualities mean that interior air conditioning and light control systems utilize less energy.

 

SUNSCREEN – HELIO 3

Basket Weave screen fabric

CompositionPVC coated fibreglass yarn, 29% fibreglass, 71% PVC
Width2500mm
Weight365 gsm
OpennessAverage factor 3%
Thickness0.42mm
Colour Fastness7 blue scale
PropertiesFlame Retardant (Standard NFPA 701) M2
 TsRsAsTv
White22.965.411.721.6
White/Linen20.560.419.118.2
White/Pearl16.75330.313.9
Black/Pearl5.71876.35.4
Black5.24.690.25.2
Bronze4.47.887.84.3
Bronze/Black4.16.789.24
Bronze/Grey4.913.381.84.7

 

 

SUNSCREEN – TOPSCREEN

Basket Weave screen fabric

CompositionPVC coated fibreglass yarn, 34% fibreglass, 66% PVC
Width2500mm
Weight400 gsm
OpennessAverage factor 10%
Thickness0.57mm
Colour Fastness7 blue scale
PropertiesFlame Retardant M1, B1
 TsRsAsTv
Desert24552122
Snow26621225
Black1058510
Ivory25591624
Mink18414114
Chestnut15236214
Terra14206613
Basalt12107812

 

SUNSCREEN – DUOSCREEN

Satin Weave screen fabric

CompositionPVC coated fibreglass yarn, 34 fibreglass, 66% PVC
Width2500mm
Weight420 gsm
OpennessAverage factor 4%
Thickness0.57mm
Colour Fastness7 -8
PropertiesFlame Retardant M1, B1
 TsRsAsTv
Snow23641323
Ivory20631720
Linen22611721
Silver16582614
Pewter1048429
Charcoal525706
Bronze Gold520755

 

 

SUNSCREEN – SITYSCREEN

CompositionPolymer coated glass fibre
Width2500mm
Weight410 gsm
OpennessAverage factor 6%
Thickness0.43mm
Colour Fastness6-7 blue scale
PropertiesFlame Retardant 1530.3.1999
 TsRsAs
Charcoal Grey8884
Charcoal Bronze8685
Charcoal 8389
Pearl White164341
Linen White225523
Ivory White236116
White256015
Charcoal Ash7786
Grey Charcoal Kryptonite91675
Grey Charcoal Caramel111673
Grey Charcoal Linen121771
Pearl Grey Caramel102862
Grey Caramel102466
Charcoal Kryptonite7984
Charcoal Blue91576
Pearl Linen143848
Linen205129
Ivory235918

 

 

HELIOGREEN FABRIC – ABSOLUTE SCREEN

Eco-Specified

Composition100% Polyester
Width2400mm
OpennessStandard 4%
Colour Fastness6-7 blue scale
PropertiesAS 1530.3.1999
 TsRsAsTv
Charcoal Bronze28.425.945.79.2
Pearl38.837.923.328.2
Pearl/Linen42.43819.633.8
Linen43431449.1
White49.146.14.849.1
Charcoal29.223.447.45.8
Pewter31.429.239.412.3

 

HELIOGREEN FABRIC – ABSOLUTE SCREEN PLATINUM

Eco-Specified

Composition100% Polyester
Width2400mm
OpennessPlatinum 2%
Colour Fastness6-7 blue scale
PropertiesAS 1530.3.1999, M1, B1
 TsRsAsTv
Platinum Charcoal 7.541.750.83.2
Platinum Iron9.34644.78.1
Platinum Ice10.546.443.110.9
Platinum Charcoal/Bronze7.743.249.14


 

 

MAKE AN ENQUIRY NOW
  1. (required)
  2. (required)
  3. (required)
  4. (valid email required)
  5. (required)
  6. (required)
  7. (required)
  8. (required)
  9. (required)
  10. (required)
  11. Captcha
 

cforms contact form by delicious:days